The University of Washington Board of Rowing Stewards invites you to attend... 

Opening Day 2008

The Stewards' Enclosure

 Saturday, May 3

Windermere Cup Races

 Cheer on the Husky crews as they take on the Polish Men's National Team, Melbourne University Women's Team, and the Men's and Women's US Naval Academy in the 2008 Windermere Cup races.

 All friends of Washington Crew are welcome!

 Location: finish line area on the north/University side of Montlake Cut.

 Gates open at 9 a.m.

Racing begins at 10:20 a.m.

 Cost is $10 per person (payable at the gate) and includes continental breakfast, grandstand seating, and a fenced viewing area! 

Parking will be available around Husky Stadium for $11; parking in the large E1 lot will be $5

Directions to Conibear Shellhouse, including a map of where the Stewards' Enclosure is, can be found here - Map/Directions/Parking


Thank you Windermere for sponsoring the Windermere Cup Regatta and for the many years of support for the Washington Rowing program.  Visit the Windermere Cup website for all of the information about this event, including a detailed race schedule at Windermere Cup

Here is the weather forecast to help you decide if you will be wearing your Husky t-shirt or sweatshirt... or both! -- Opening Day Forecast from NOAA.

Note: The trophy presentations will be held at the shellhouse following the races.


Preliminary Race Schedule:

Races Time Team Team Team Team Team
Men's 8+ (40+) 10:20 AM VRC PRC SLRC GLC  
Mixed 8+ (40+) 10:22 AM OARA VCRC WRC MBC  
Mixed 8+ (50+) 10:24 AM Cor RC AM/MRC SRA LWRC  
Women's 8+ (40+) 10:26 AM PWR LWRC GLC PRC  
Women's 8+ (50+) 10:28 AM SRA CRC LUC MM  
Men's Varsity 4+ 10:33 AM UW - A UW - B      
Women's Varsity 4+ 10:35 AM UW - A UW - B UW - C    
Women's Open 8 10:39 AM UW - A UW - B LUC    
Men's Open 8 10:43 AM UW - A UW - B LUC PRC  
Girl's High School 8 10:45 AM Shawnigan LORC HNA Brentwood Lakeside
Girl's Jr. Club 8 10:47 AM GLC Everett PRC VCRC  
Boy's High School 8 10:50 AM St. George Lk. Oswego Brentwood Mercer Island  
Boy's Jr. Club 8 10:52 AM Shawnigan Capital Everett Green Lake VCRC
Men's Freshman 8 10:58 AM UW - A OSU UW-B    
Women's Cascade Cup 11:00 AM UW UW 1N      
Men's Erickson Cascade Cup 11:10 AM UW OSU UW 1F    
Women's Windermere Cup 11:15 AM UW University of Melbourne  US Naval Academy    
Men's Windermere Cup 11:25 AM UW Poland US Naval Academy    

 

Home | Contact Us | 2001 - 2008 Washington Rowing Foundation